Tuesday, December 30, 2008

I'm sick...arghhh

Not how I wanted to enter the new year.

We had a looooooong week. Christmas Eve we spent at SIL's house with hubby's side of the family. He always acts a fool there because they think he's hilarious. Yeah. We spent the night and at 8am went to Dallas Tortilla to buy the tamales for my side of the family. We wait for 30min when he announces that they are out! 1hr wait more. We head to Grand Prairie and they are closed. Back to Oak Cliff...it was not that full and the guy ahead of the line said he's been there a hour waiting patiently. One hour later the line starts moving. I tell hubby to get half the order so it won't seem so large. 14 dozen is what we needed. So he gets his 6 and I get my 8. The lady behind me says she wants 4...1 hour wait, he shouts! My bad! I hurried out of there. LOL

So we finally arrive at Beli's. Ate like there was no tomorrow. Then we played poker. I came out $15 ahead. Went to bingo later that evening and lost $30.

Friday, we go to Carmen's. We spent the night watching the worst movie EVER...The Last Winter. OMG, I told Isidro I would pay him to throw it away!

Then on Saturday we sat around watching Lifetime. I never watch Lifetime. Its like reading those True Story mags my sister loves so much. Then while fooling around reading Craigslist, I see a listing for a 14.8 cubic feet chest freezer for $100. OMG, we bought one half that size for double the price! So Carmen wants it...she's had her 5cf for 17yrs. We go home instead of spending the night...wanted my own bed. Sunday we join up with them and they get the freezer in Ft.Worth. She emptied hers and it barely filled the bottom of the freezer. Yay~

So I call Tia Julia because we are supposed to go to their house and she says she's making Mole....nooooooo, we are gonna take them out. Applebee's it is.

Carmen gets Isidro to take her. Party of 11. OMG, my steak dinner was so good...and too little!!

On to home, its midnight and I'm so glad hubby's driving.

Monday morning........SICK!~~!~!!@!!@#r$^%&^^$#%$$^%&^^$#@@!!

And here we are.

Dirty house and I'm hosting New Year's Eve. Arghhh......someone kick me in the butt!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Happy 18th Birthday Michael!

Not a recent photo but, one of the sweetest ones there is of you. :)

Oh Michael....

I'm not your momma but, I love you so much, it hurts. As the old saying goes, I only want what is best for you.

It was so damn hard not to let you come back to our home. But, I am really glad you and your mom have settled a bit. I know there are still flare ups but, less. Right?

Wow, Michael, 18!!

I pray for you, Michael. I pray that you see the light and it shows you the road that will be right for what you need to do. Please give lots of thoughts in choosing the way. Whether it be to join the Navy like you've been talking about or staying in school to try to finish, I will support your decision because its all you now and you alone in command of your life.

All my love to you, Michael.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Working again again

When I previously posted that I was working...it lasted a week. Sales were down and it was not enough to keep 2nd shift open.

But, they won this weekend and I was called yesterday to come back. I immediately said yes. After I hung up, I realized 8hrs of making freaking boxes. GROAN!!

Ces't la vie!

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

All I want for Christmas.......

Joanna wrote her letter last night. She put it under the tree and is already thinking about what cookies she's going to bake him. Lucky dude!

We went to the tree lighting ceremony here in Irving.

It was funny to see her dad driving in the parade...

They had pony rides.....

And she got to tell Santa her wishes...

Which she wrote down to make sure he knows......

Wednesday, December 3, 2008


Hubby and I took advantage of his vacation and joined Joanna for lunch at her school. To tell the truth, they've gotten really chintzy. Popcorn chicken, milk, green beans and warm applesauce. Maybe because my belly's gotten bigger, it looked like wtf?

Joanna's classmates were too cute. There's this one little girl who always hugs her. She told us Happy Christmas.

Afterwards they have to sweep up any mess. Why do they fight for this when its hard to get them to do chores at home? Go figure!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Working again.

Last night I started again with the Dallas Cowboys but, this time at the warehouse connected to their outlet store. It was like being in a candy store. OMG, they even have a freaking DC Gnome!

It was interesting. Online orders, some only like a DC Toothbrush in a box.

Yvonne from the other warehouse is there which, makes it more bearable.

This time I work til 1am. Ouch!